FoI
Purple Clematis   
Foto info
Purple Clematis
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Purple Clematis, Italian Clematis, Italian leather flower
Botanical name: Clematis viticella    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Anemone viticella, Clematis baccata, Clematis pulchella

Purple Clematis is a beautiful vine 2-4 m long. Leaves are compound with leaflets 3-7, proximal leaflets sometimes 3-foliolate, lanceshaped to broadly ovate or elliptic, unlobed or 1-3-lobed, 1.5-7 cm, somewhat leathery, margins entire. Flowers are large, up to 3 inches, purple in color. Sepals are 4, blue to violet or rose-violet, 1.5-4 cm, length about 1.2-2 times width, velvety below. Stamens are green; beak glabrous. Purple Clematis is native to Europe.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Hazuribagh in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,