FoI
Purple Eranthemum   
Foto info
Purple Eranthemum
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Purple Eranthemum • Gujarati: દશમૂલી dashmuli • Hindi: गुलशाम gulsham • Marathi: गुलशाम gulsham
Botanical name: Eranthemum purpurascens    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Daedalacanthus purpurascens

Purple Eranthemum is a tall shrub, 2-3 ft tall. Flowers are purplish, showy, in sticky spikes. Bracts and bracteoles are sticky. It is found in Maharashtra and Karnataka. Also found in Himalayas, at altitudes of 300-1700 m.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Guhagar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,