FoI
Purple Glow Wort   
Foto info
Purple Glow Wort
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Purple Glow Wort, Purple Sibbaldia
Botanical name: Sibbaldia purpurea    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla purpurea

Purple Glow Wort is a spreading, mat-forming perennial herb, found on open slopes of the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, at altitudes of 3500-5300 m. Flowers are red-purple, 4-6 mm across, with widely spaced elliptic petals. The petals are longer than the triangular sepals. Leaves are compound with 5 elliptic to ovate leaflets, up to 1 cm long. Leaflets are silvery-haired. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed at Rohtang Pass, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,