FoI
Purple Heads   
Foto info
Purple Heads
ative Photo: Ravi Vaidya
Common name: Purple Heads • Marathi: पर्णगुंफी Parnagumphi
Botanical name: Phyllocephalum scabridum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Decaneurum scabridum

Purple Heads is an annual herb, growing to 60 cm tall. It makes it appearance in the monsoons. Upper leaves smaller than the lower ones, 10-15 cm, elliptic-lancelike. Inflorescences are purple solitary heads 8-12 mm, at the end of branches. Leafy bracts below the purple heads, longer than them. Occasioanlly seen on the hills of Western Ghats. Flowering: October-November.
Photographed in Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Ravi Vaidya • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,