FoI
Purple Heart Glory   
Foto info
Purple Heart Glory
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Purple Heart Glory, Hedge bind-weed • Hindi: बन कलमी ban kalmi • Marathi: आमटी वेल amti-vel • Tamil: மஞ்சிகை mancikai, மஞ்சிகம் manjikam, நறுந்தாளி naru-n-tali, புத்திரசெனனி puttra-janani, தாளி tali • Malayalam: തിരുതാളി thiruthali • Telugu: లక్ష్మణా lakshamana, పురిటితీగె putititige • Kannada: ಲಕ್ಶಮನ lakshamana • Bengali: বন কলমি ban kalami • Oriya: mushakani • Konkani: आमटी वेल amti-vel • Gujarati: હનુમાન વેલ hanuman-vel • Sanskrit: अस्रबिन्दुच्छद asrabinducchada, लक्ष्मण lakshamana, मञ्जिका manjika, नागपुत्री nagaputri, नागिनी nagini, पुत्रद putrada, पुत्रजननी putrajanani, पुत्रकन्द putrakanda, तूलिनी tulini
Botanical name: Ipomoea marginata    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea sepiaria, Ipomoea maxima, Convolvulus marginatus

Purple Heart Glory is a slender vine, 3-5 m long, commonly seen on bushes. Alternately arranged ovate-heart-shaped leaves have purple botches in the center. Upper leaves are sometimes sagittate or hastate, 2-6 X 2-5 cm, smooth, base deeply heart-shaped or arrow-shaped, margin entire or minutely wavy. White to pink-purple funnel shaped flowers occur in stalked cymes. Flowers are 2.5-4 cm long, with a narrow tube flaring open into a flat flower,and have a dark purple throat. Stamens do not protrude out. Flowers open after sunrise and close before noon. The plant is found on sea coasts and on saline soil. Flowering: All year

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,