FoI
Purple Jerusalem Sage   
Foto info
Purple Jerusalem Sage
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Purple Jerusalem Sage, Purple Lampwick plant
Botanical name: Phlomis bracteosa    Family: Lamiaceae (mint family)

Phlomis is a genus of about 100 species of herbaceous plants, subshrubs and shrubs in mint family. Common names include Jerusalem Sage and Lampwick Plant. Purple Jerusalem Sage is an erect hairy perennial which grows up to 80 cm tall. Leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and have stalks. Each leaf pair occurs at right angles to the next. Pink-purple flowers appear in few large whorls in an interrupted spike. All parts are covered with hairs. Bracts are linear-lancelike.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,