FoI
Purple Morning Glory   
Foto info
Purple Morning Glory
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Purple Morning Glory, Purple Convolvulus, Mysore Argyreia • Marathi: म्हाळुंगी Mhalungi • Tamil: Kanvalipoo, Vettai chedi • Kannada: Kallana hambu, Kallana gida, Nettarulu
Botanical name: Argyreia cuneata    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus cuneatus

Purple Morning Glory is a perennial climbing shrub, 1-2 m high. Soft-silky haired stems have climbing branches. Oblong, blunt leaves, 3-10 cm, have a wedge-shaped base, which is an identifying feature. Bright purple funnel-shaped flowers occur in 3-flowered cymes. The flowers are 5 cm long. Elliptical, pointed fruit is 1 cm long, and shining brown. Flowering: August-September.
Photographed at Sajjangad, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,