FoI
Purple Shamrock   
Foto info
Purple Shamrock
ntroduced Photo: Anne Thingnam
Common name: Purple Shamrock, False shamrock, Love plant
Botanical name: Oxalis triangularis    Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood sorrel family)
Synonyms: Acetosella triangularis

Purple Shamrock is beautiful plant found in Brazil. It is a low growing clump-forming herbaceous plant that reaches a height of 7-10 inches with a spread of 10-15 inches. Leaves are purple, trifoliate with leaflets shaped like inverted triangles. The flowers are white or pale purple, that are funnel-shaped, and can be produced both by seeds and rhizomes.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Imphal & Nagpur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,