FoI
Purple Stalked Gentian   
Foto info
Purple Stalked Gentian
A Native Herb
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Purple Stalked Gentian • Nepali: चरा को खुत्ता Chara ko khutta
Botanical name: Gentiana pedicellata    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Ericala pedicellata, Gentiana pedicellata var. wallichii

Purple Stalked Gentian is a tiny annual lax herb, to 8 cm or shorter. It bears tiny blue flowers at the end of lateral branches. Flowers are tiny, 6-8 mm long, pale blue, with shallow-triangular petals, and a little shorter lobules in between them. Sepal tube is about hald as long as the flower tube, with outcurved sepals. Leaves are lance-shaped, 5-20 mm long, the basal leaves, when present, are much larger and broader. Purple Stalked Gentian is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Burma, at altitudes of 750-3800 m. Flowering: January-June.
Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Fambong Lho Wildlife Sanctuary, Sikkim.