FoI
Purple Wood Sorrel   
Foto info
Purple Wood Sorrel
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Purple Wood Sorrel, Oxalis
Botanical name: Oxalis purpurea    Family: Oxalidaceae (wood sorrel family)
Synonyms: Oxalis variabilis

This species of oxalis or wood sorrel is native to the Cape of Good Hope (South Africa) It is a bulbous, stemless perennial that grows only 4-5" tall. The familiar clover-like leaves have three rounded often center-creased green leaflets that are purplish below. Dark rose, rose pink, violet or white 5-petaled solitary flowers (1-2" diameter) with yellow throats appear throughout the summer. Oxalis purpurea is often considered invasive, since it multiplies by bulb production, seeds, and runners. Prefers partial shade or partial sun; soil should be dry to moist.

Photographed in New Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,