FoI
Purple Wreath   
Foto info
Purple Wreath
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Purple Wreath, Queen's Wreath, Sandpaper Vine • Hindi: नीलमणि लता Nilmani lata • Tamil: Kudirai valuppu • Bengali: নীলমনীলতা Nilmanilata
Botanical name: Petrea volubilis    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Petrea arborea, Petrea racemosa, Petrea mexicana, Petrea erecta

Native to Central America, Purple Wreath is a very lovely small climber with drooping long racemes of delicate violet-purple star-like flowers. It is a semi-shrub and semi-climber and the small wooden trunk develops artistic curves over the years. It looks as if an Ikebana expert has shaped it for his floral arrangement. It grows best in sunshine. It flowers in spring and in some areas also in November. The flowers come in raceme reaching over 1 foot long. The true flower, which is purple, lasts a couple of days but the blue bracts remain much longer, slowly turning gray.

Photographed in Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,