FoI
Pussy Ears   
Foto info
Pussy Ears
ntroducedPhoto: Sunil Kashikar
Common name: Pussy Ears, Furry Kittens
Botanical name: Cyanotis somaliensis    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)

The origin of this creeping, tender perennial is uncertain, but it is probably Somalia. Its fleshy, narrowly oblong leaves are glossy dark green and covered with soft white hairs,resembling ears of a pussy. It produces small, 3-petaled, blue flowers, dotted with yellow stamens, in the axils of the leaves in the winter and spring. Cyanotis is the third largest genus of Commelinaceae in Africa, with approximately 25 species. The genus is widespread outside of forested habitats, occurring often in dry habitats, but it also includes an aquatic species. • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,