FoI
Pygmy Date Palm   
Foto info
Pygmy Date Palm
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Miniature date palm, Pygmy date palm
Botanical name: Phoenix roebelenii      Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

This delightful little palm is a favorite landscape item in areas where it is hardy. It is just as likely to be encountered as a popular indoor container plant often used in shopping mallscapes and other commercial plantings. Pygmy date palm grow slowly reaching heights of 8-10 ft. The stem is covered with old leaf bases and is topped with a dense head of bright green pinnate leaves that grow to about 4 ft in length. Delicate leaflets, arranged neatly along the upper length of the gently arched leaf stem lend the plant a very graceful aspect. Lower leaflets are modified into sharp pointed 2-3 in spines. Cream colored flowers are held on short, 1 ft inflorescences and are followed by small black dates on the female plants (male flowers are borne on a separate plant) Although this palm is single stemmed, most nurseries offer it in containers planted with 3 to 5 specimens. When grouped like this, the stems tend to curve gracefully away from the center of the clump creating an especially attractive arrangement. is native to the tropical forests of Southeast Asia, in particular Thailand and Burma.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,