FoI
Pygmy-Flower Rock-Jasmine   
Foto info
Pygmy-Flower Rock-Jasmine
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Pygmy-Flower Rock-Jasmine, Northern Rock-Jasmine
Botanical name: Androsace septentrionalis    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)
Synonyms: Androsace multiflora, Androsace subumbellata, Androsace lactiflora

Pygmy-Flower Rock-Jasmine is an annual herb 3-25 cm tall, flower stems usually many, from nearly hairless to sparsely glandular-short-hairy or more usually densely hairy with fine branched hairs, from a taproot. Leaves are at the base, in a single rosette, inverted-lanceshaped, 1-3 cm long, entire to small-toothed, gradually narrowed to the base, sparsely to densely hairy with simple or forked hairs. Flowers are many in umbel-clusters on individual stems from the base, each with 3-25 flowers, the bracts at the base of each umbel linear to lanceolate, 3-6 mm long, usually not over 1 mm broad. Flower stalks are rather slender, about 1-5 cm long, the outer ones strongly curved, from nearly hairless to fairly densely short-hairy and more or less glandular. Sepal cup is 2.5-4 mm long, bell-shaped, strongly keeled lengthwise, the tube considerably longer than the 5 narrowly triangular lobes. Flowers are white, slightly longer than the sepal, with 5 rounded petals. Flowering time: May-August.

Identification credit: Bernhard Dickore
Photographed enroute to Pangong Lake, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,