FoI
Queen Crape Myrtle   
Foto info
Queen Crape Myrtle
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Pride of India, Queen Crape Myrtle • Hindi: Jarul जरुल • Manipuri: Jarol • Tamil: கதலி Kadali • Marathi: Taman
Botanical name: Lagerstroemia speciosa    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Lagerstroemia major, Lagerstroemia munchausia, Lagerstroemia reginae

This tropical flowering tree is one of the most outstanding summer bloomers. Lagerstroemia speciosa is a larger form of the more commonly grown L. indica (Crape myrtle.) It is called Queen Crape Myrtle because it's the Queen of the Crape Myrtles, dominating with grand size and larger, crinkled flowers. The name Crape myrtle is given to these tree/shrubs because of the flowers which look as if made from delicate crape paper. Lagerstroemia speciosa is a large tree growing up to 50' but it can be kept smaller by trimming. It stands on an attractive, spotted bark that often peels. This bark is commercially used and is a valuable timber. The large leaves are also appealing as they turn red right before they drop in the winter. A postal stamp was issued by the Indian Postal Department to commemorate this flower.
Medicinal uses: Leaves are used in the Philippines as a folk medicine for the treatment of diabetes and kidney diseases. The fruit are used India to cure mouth ulcers. The roots are also considered astringent and the seeds narcotic.

Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,