FoI
Quick Weed   
Foto info
Quick Weed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Quick Weed, gallant soldier, potato weed, small-flower galinsoga • Manipuri: হমেঙ শমপাকপী Hameng shampakpi • Tamil: மூக்குத்தி பூ Mookuthi Poo
Botanical name: Galinsoga parviflora    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Tridax parviflora

Quick Weed is a slender annual herb 20-70 cm tall, found mostly in NE India. Leaves ovate or narrowly ovate, 2-5 cm long, 1-3 cm wide, margins serrulate or entire. Flower-heads 3-4 mm high, peduncles appressed pubescent or glandular villous; involucral bracts 2-3 mm long; ray florets white, 5 per head, rarely pink, 3-toothed, 1-2 mm long; pappus of ray florets absent or very reduced, that of disk florets consisting of blunt-tipped, fimbriate scales. Achenes sparsely appressed pubescent or glabrous.
Medicinal uses: In Manipur, extract of leaves with salt is given in fever, diarrhoea and vomitting. Leaves of this plant, along with those of Ageratum conyzoides, Drymaria cordata, ginger are made into a paste and applied as a remedy for snake-bite by the Khasis and Jaintias of Meghalaya.

Identification credit: Debasish Joardar & Latha
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,