FoI
Quince   
Foto info
Quince
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Quince • Kannada: Bam tsunt
Botanical name: Cydonia oblonga    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Cydonia vulgaris, Pyrus cydonia

Quince is native to warm-temperate southwest Asia in the Caucasus region. It is a small, deciduous tree, growing 5-8 m tall and 4-6 m wide, related to apples and pears, and like them has a pome fruit, which is bright golden yellow when mature, pear-shaped, 7-12 cm long and 6-9 cm broad. The immature fruit is green with dense grey-white pubescence, most of which rubs off before maturity in late autumn when the fruit changes colour to yellow with hard, strongly perfumed flesh. The leaves are alternately arranged, simple, 6-11 cm long, with an entire margin and densely pubescent with fine white hairs. The flowers, produced in spring after the leaves, are white or pale pink, 5 cm across, with five petals. Commonly cultivated in Kashmir. Best consumed after roasting, baking or as stew. Also used in jams, jellies or as pudding.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,