FoI
Rai Jamun   
Foto info
Rai Jamun
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Rai Jamun • Hindi: जामुन Jamun • Manipuri: জাম Jam • Tamil: நாகை Nagai
Botanical name: Syzygium nervosum    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Cleistocalyx nervosum, Cleistocalyx operculatus, Eugenia operculata, Syzygium operculatum

Rai Jamun is a tree which is very simiar to Jamun. It is a tree growing up to 15 m tall. Bark is grayish brown, thick. Leaf blade is oblong to elliptic, 11-17 cm long, 4.5-7 cm wide, thinly leathery. Jamun leaves, on the other hand, are more leathery. Number of secondary veins is much smaller than that in Jamun leaves. Flowers arise on branches, in panicles, 6-12 cm long. Buds are oval, about 5 × 3.5 mm. Buds of Jamun are more round. Fruit is violet to black when mature, broadly ovoid. Flowering: April-June.

Photographed at India Gate, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,