FoI
Rain Flower   
Foto info
Rain Flower
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Rain Flower, Ceylon Spider Lily, Sea daffodil
Botanical name: Pancratium zeylanicum    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
Synonyms: Pancratium uniflorum, Pancratium tiariflorum

Rain Flower is a perennial herb with a spherical bulb reaching a diameter of up to 5 cm. The leaves grow out of the ground in a rosette, 6-12 in number, are lanceshaped or strap-shaped, up to 30 cm long and about 2 cm wide, hairless, dark green. Flowers appear singly on stems that are 10-20 cm long. Flowers are pure white, with 2.5-3.5 cm long flower-tube, tepals linear, 6.5-8 cm long and 4-7 mm wide, tapering, narrowly lanceshaped. Stamen filaments are erect, 3 cm long. The fruit is a capsule.
Medicinal uses: In SE Asia (Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam) it is used in folk medicine for the treatment of fractures and bruises.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Vellore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,