FoI
Ran Ghevada   
Foto info
Ran Ghevada
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Ran Ghevada • Marathi: रान घेवडा Ran ghevada
Botanical name: Paracalyx scariosus    Family: Fabaceae (Bean family)
Synonyms: Cylista scariosa

Raan ghevda is a climbing shrub which can grow up to a height of 2-5 meters. It has a woody stem and hairy, twinning branches. Leaves are divided into three leaflets. Leaflets are about 5-10 cm long. The terminal leaflet is rhomboid, and bigger than the others. Flowers occur in 10-15 cm long panicles arising out of leaf axils. Sepal tube is greenish white and boat-shaped. The yellow flower tube is concealed beneath it. Flowering: November-February.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,