FoI
Rangoon Creeper   
Foto info
Rangoon Creeper
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Rangoon Creeper, Burma creeper • Hindi: मधु मालती Madhu Malati • Manipuri: পারিজাত Parijat • Marathi: Vilayati chambeli • Tamil: Irangun malli • Bengali: মধুমংজরী Madhumanjari • Urdu: Ishq pechaan عسق پیچاں
Botanical name: Combretum indicum    Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)
Synonyms: Quisqualis indica, Quisqualis grandiflora, Quisqualis sinensis

Rangoon creeper is the most common vine in Delhi. It is not uncommon to see the creeper rooted only in a small hole in cemented groud, but the vine thriving and climbing high. Clusters of fragrant white pendulous trumpets open white then change to pink, red and finally a deep maroon. A vigorous twining climber blooming profusely throughout summer that can reach as much as 70 feet in tropical climates. This plant needs support for growing and is very useful in covering fences, supports, and walls. The fragrant white flowers grow in pendent racemes, quickly changing to pink then red, making a spectacular show. The growth rate is generally fast, and the plant does not make heavy fertilizer demands. Rangoon creeper does like medium to bright light. Under good conditions it will be necessary to prune the plant to keep it in bounds. Rangoon creeper is found in thickets or secondary forests of the Philippines, India and Malaysia. It has since been cultivated widely in the gardens as an easy to grow plant.
Identification credit: Radhika Vathsan
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,