FoI
Rattlebox   
Foto info
Rattlebox
aturalized Photo: Tabish
Common name: Red sesbania, Coffee weed, Rattle-pod, Sesban, Red seine bean, Brazil rattlebox, Coffee of the coast, Tame acacia, False poinciana,
Botanical name: Sesbania punicea      Family: Fabaceae

Rattlebox is a deciduous, leguminous shrub that grows up to 4 m tall. In spring or early summer, it produces a profusion of attractive red or orange flowers. The ribbed seed pod is 6-8 cm long and may contain 4-10 seeds. In the United States, S. punicea was introduced as a garden ornamental. It escaped cultivation and formed dense thickets along river banks, ditch banks and disturbed areas from Florida to eastern Texas. Throughout these areas the plant has become an invasive weed, principally on river banks and in wetlands, where it has excluded native plants.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,