FoI
Ravenna Grass   
Foto info
Ravenna Grass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Ravenna Grass, Hardy pampas grass, Italian sugarcane • Hindi: Dholu
Botanical name: Saccharum ravennae    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Andropogon ravennae, Erianthus purpurascens, Erianthus ravennae

Ravenna Grass is a tall perennial grass. Culms are up to 4.5 m tall. Leaf-blades are up to 1 m long, 3-20 mm wide, flat. Flower panicles are 25-70 cm long, the axis markedly angular (usually 6-angled). Individual racemes are 1.5-3 cm long, much shorter than the supporting branches. The internodes and flower-stalks are hairy with hairs 3-6 mm long. Spikelets are slightly heteromorphous, 3-6 mm long, the callus bearded with whitish, greyish or sometimes yellowish hairs up to about 4 mm long. Glumes are equal, membranous, those of the sessile spikelet glabrous, the lower scabrid on the keels, or sometimes with a few hairs at the base, those of the pedicelled spikelet sparsely to moderately hairy on the back, the hairs shorter than those of the callus. Lower lemma is lanceshaped, hairless, upper lemma narrow, attenuate with an awn 2.5-10 mm long, well protruding from the glumes. Ravenna Grass is native to north India, Pakistan, up to the Mediterranean region. Flowering: August-December.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,