FoI
Rebe   
Foto info
Rebe
N Native
Photo source: B.S.I.
Common name: Rebe, Buckuchurbu
Botanical name: Begonia tessaricarpa    Family: Begoniaceae (begonia family)

Rebe is a rare endangered medicinal plant, which was believed to be extinct, has been rediscovered after 115 years by a team of botanists in Arunachal Pradesh's Upper Subansiri district. Rebe, last seen in 1890, was found growing in the wild in Upper Subansiri and Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh by Kumar Ambrish and M Amadudin, scientists of the Botanical Survey India (BSI). Known to local Adi and Tagin tribes as "Buckuchurbu" and "Rebe" respectively, the plant is used by them to treat stomach aches and dehydration. It is a small plant, measuring about 30 cm, and the flowers have two petals and two sepals.
Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh