FoI
Red Cedar   
Foto info
Red Cedar
ative
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Red Cedar, Bastard Sandal • Tamil: Sembulichan, Tevadaram, Dasadaram • Malayalam: Devataru, Chemmana • Telugu: Gatiri, Paribhadrakamu • Kannada: Natkadeodar, Sem
Botanical name: Erythroxylum monogynum    Family: Erythroxylaceae (Coca family)
Synonyms: Erythroxylon monogynum

Red Cedar is a small tree with dark brown, thick, rough bark. Leaves are wedge-shaped, 1-2 inches long, dull, not shining, glaucous, brown beneath when dry. Flowers arise in leaf axils, generally in fascicles of 1-4. Flowers are small, white or pink, bisexual, 5-parted. Petals have an erect double scale on the inner face. Stamens are 10 - filaments united into a short tube. Drupe is bright scarlet, 1 celled, 1 seeded, generally supported by the persistent sepal cup and staminal tube. Red Cedar is common in the forests along the Godavari river. The wood is used as a substitute for Sandal. The Brahmins of Manthani on the Godavari, make use of it in their religious ceremonies. Wood is very hard, takes beautiful polish.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé & Sankara Rao
Photographed at I.I.Sc. Campus, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,