FoI
Red English Daisy   
Foto info
Red English Daisy
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: English Daisy, Lawn Daisy, Bruisewort
Botanical name: Bellis perennis     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

English Daisy is a common European species of daisy familiar to children as a favourite flower for picking, and the raw material for daisy-chains. It is not affected by mowing and is therefore often considered a weed on lawns, though many also value the appearance of the flowers. The flower heads, white, pink or red, carried singly above a rosette of leaves, close at night or in dull weather and provide the origin of the common name "day's eye", which got corrupted to "daisy". It is a herbaceous plant with short creeping rhizomes and small rounded or spoon shaped evergreen leaves 2–5 cm long. The flowerheads are 2–3 cm in diameter, with white ray florets (often tipped red) and yellow disc florets; they are produced on leafless stems 2–10 cm (rarely 15 cm) tall. The lawn daisy is a dicot.

Photographed in India International Centre, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,