FoI
Red Frangipani   
Foto info
Red Frangipani
D Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Red Frangipani • Bengali: Kathgolop • Hindi: लाल गुलाचिन Lal gulachin • Manipuri: Khageleihao angangba • Marathi: चाफ़ा • Tamil: சம்பங்கி Sampangi
Botanical name: Plumeria rubra    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Plumeria rubra f. rubra

Red Frangipani grows as a spreading shrub or small tree up to a height of 2-8 m and similar width. It has a thick fleshy trunk and sausage-like blunt branches covered with a thin grey bark. The branches are somewhat brittle and when broken, ooze a white latex that can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes. The large green leaves can reach 30-50 cm long and are arranged alternately and clustered at the end of the branches. They are deciduous, falling in the cooler months of the year. The flowers are at branch-ends, appearing at the ends of branches over the summer. Often profuse and very prominent, they are strongly fragrant, and have five petals. The colours range from the common pink to white with shades of yellow in the centre of the flower. Initially tubular before opening out, the flowers are 5-7.5 cm in diameter, and only rarely go on to produce seed - 20-60 winged seeds are contained in a 17.5 cm pod. Red Frangipani is native to Mexico, Central America, Colombia and Venezuela.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,