FoI
Red Ginger   
Foto info
Red Ginger
ntroduced Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Red Ginger, Ostrich Plume, Pink Cone Ginger
Botanical name: Alpinia purpurata    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)

Red Ginger are native Malaysian plants with showy flowers on long brightly colored red bracts. They look like the bloom, but the true flower is the small white flower on top. A clump forming ginger with red spikes for flowers. Very showy against the shiny green leaves. Flowers get bigger with time. They are great cut and are famous in tropical flower arrangements. Like most gingers, the plant must be kept warm. It grows up to 9' tall and develops into large clumps. There are 2 (two) varieties: the red - (Jungle king) and the pink one (Jungle queen).

Photographed in Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,