FoI
Red Kund   
Foto info
Red Kund
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Red Kund, Ear-leaf Jasmine • Manipuri: ꯀꯨꯟꯗꯣ ꯑꯔꯥꯡꯕꯥ Kundo arangba
Botanical name: Jasminum elongatum      Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum multiflorum f. acuminatissimum, Jasminum pendulum

A rare jasmine with beautiful rose-tinged white flowers - it is mainly found in Manipur and Sikkim. Red Kunda is a shrub having a tendency to climb. Branchlets are hairy and slender. Leaves opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, up to 5 cm long, hairy on the nerves beneath, somewhat wavys - leafstalk is short. It bears beautiful star shaped flowers, snow white in color, with pink on the underside of the petals. Because of this pink underside, the buds appear completely pinkish red. Flowers scentless, occuring 6-10 in terminal flat-topped clusters. The green covering of the flower is hairy. Petals are white, tinged with red on the underside, flower tube 1.5 cm long, lobes half the length of the tube or less, acute. The flowers and the plant have a strong resemblance to those of Kund (Jasminum multiflorum) - infact, in Manipur the two flowers are known by the same name, Kundo. Berry simple or didymous, globose, 6 mm in diam., black when ripe, surrounded by suberect subulate calyx teeth. Red Kund is found in Eastern Himalayas, from Sikkim, Bhutan, Khasia mountains, and NE India, at altitudes of 300-1500 m. It is also found in South India to Hongkong, Cultivated elsewhere in India.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,