FoI
Red Leea   
Foto info
Red Leea
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Red Leea, Hawaiian Holly, West Indian Holly
Botanical name: Leea coccinea 'Rubra'    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Leea rubra

Red Leea is a very attractive shrub with decorative foliage and large groups of colourful flowers with petals which are bright red outside and yellowish inside, followed by black fruit. This plant is a tropical erect shrub. The specific name "rubra" fits it perfectly: the plant has red all over - leaves, petioles with a reddish tinge, red buds and flowers. It is a 1.8-2.5 m tall shrub with composite leaves and a thick foliage. The leaves are beautiful per se, and most people cultivate this species for the foliage. But it also has eye-catching red blooms.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed at Sagar Upwan, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,