FoI
Red Mountain Fleeceflower   
Foto info
Red Mountain Fleeceflower
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Red Mountain Fleeceflower, Red Bistorta, Red Mountain fleece • Hindi: Amli, Kutrya • Nepali: च्याउ फूल Chyaau Phool, रक्तय्राउलो Raktaryaaulo
Botanical name: Persicaria amplexicaulis    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum amplexicaule, Bistorta amplexicaulis, Polygonum speciosum

Red Mountain Fleeceflower is an erect perennial herb, with ovate-heart-shaped stem leaves, clasping the stem. Lower leaves are long-stalked, 5-15 cm long, minutely toothed. Deep red to pink flowers are borne in erect spikes 5-15 cm long, usually solitary, sometimes branched. Flowers are tiny, 3-6 mm long, numerous, crowded, with 5 tepals. Stamens have dark blue anthers. Red Mountain Fleeceflower is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 2100-4800 m. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,