FoI
Red Passion Flower   
Foto info
Red Passion Flower
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Red Passion Flower, Scarlet Passion Flower, Red Granadilla
Botanical name: Passiflora coccinea    Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)

As the name indicates, Red Passion Flower is a passion flower vine with red flowers. This may be confused with the Perfumed Passion Flower, but the leaves of the two are different. Plant parts are covered with rufous velvety hairs nearly throughout. Stipules are narrowly linear. Leaves are oblong, 6-14 cm long, 3-7 cm wide, not lobed, nearly heart-shaped at the base, with double-toothed margins, smooth or sparingly velvety above. Bracts are ovate, up to 6 cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide, leathery, crenate or sharply serrate, usually glandular at the margin, reddish. Flowers are scarlet or red. Sepal tube is short-cylindric-bellshaped, up to 2 cm long, purple above, pink or white below, the inner rank tubular, filamentose only at the margin, white. Ovary is yellowish-velvety. Fruit is nearly round or ovoid, about 5 cm in diameter. Red Passion Flower is native to South America.

Photographed in Maharashtra Nature Park, Mumbai & Gangajal Nursery, Nasik.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,