FoI
Red Pygmy Water Lily   
Foto info
Red Pygmy Water Lily
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Red Pygmy Water Lily • Manipuri: Thariktha • Sanskrit: कुमुद Kumud
Botanical name: Nymphaea pygmaea 'Rubra'    Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)
Synonyms: Castalia pygmaea, Nymphaea tetragona var. orientalis

Pygmy Water Lily is a beautiful miniature waterlily, native to Meghalaya. This slightly fragrant dwarf water lily has bright red flowers with stunning yellow stamens in the center. There are garden cultivars available with flowers of different colors. Red Pygmy Water Lily is perfect for shallow ponds because it can grows in water that is as shallow as 10-20 cm deep. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,