FoI
Red Rice   
Foto info
Red Rice
P Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Red Rice, Wild rice, Brownbeard Rice
Botanical name: Oryza rufipogon    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Oryza cubensis, Oryza aquatica, Oryza fatua

Red Rice is an erect, perennial clustered grass, 150-400 cm tall, with culms spongy below, the lower parts floating and rooting at the nodes, the upper parts sub-erect, culm nodes hairless and hollow. Stems are up to 80 cm high, erect, clustered; nodes hairless. Leaves 15-35 x 0.8-1.2 cm, linear-lanceshaped, base rounded, tip tapering; sheaths to 20 cm long, keeled; ligules 0.5-1.5 cm long, ovate, membranous. Panicles 12-25 cm long, lax. Glumes 2-3 mm long, ovate, unequal. Lemmas 8-10 mm long, ovate-oblong, laterally compressed, 3-nerved, awned; awns 5-10 mm long. Palea 6-10 mm long, oblong. Stamens 6: anthers 2-3 mm long , yellow. Stigmas cream-coloured. Grains are reddish brown, 5-7 mm long, elliptic. grows in shallow water, irrigated fields, pools, ditches and sites with stagnant or slow, running water. A native of Asia, it is widely distributed in the tropics and subtropics except Africa

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in suburb of Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,