FoI
Red Ruellia   
Foto info
Red Ruellia
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Th. Girija
Common name: Red ruellia, Brazilian petunia
Botanical name: Ruellia elegans    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

This plant is native to Brazil. It has bright red leaning toward scarlet (the "Rio Red" variety) trumpet shaped five-petaled 1 to 2 inch flowers which resemble salvia greggi flowers in shape. They appear on 6 to 8 inch wand-like stems. The upper petals tend to flare out and back, while the lower one curls out and downward, a landing pad that leads pollinators to its small white heart. The blooms, loved by butterflies and hummingbirds, appear from May until frost. It will take light frosts and dies back at about 28 degrees. It forms a 12 inch high by 24 inch in diameter mound of soft green, semi-fuzzy foliage.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,