FoI
Red Spike Thorn   
Foto info
Red Spike Thorn
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Red Spike Thorn, Maytenus • Marathi: Henkal
Botanical name: Gymnosporia senegalensis    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Celastrus senegalensis, Maytenus emarginata, Celastrus montana, Maytenus senegalensis

Red Spike Thorn is a stout, very thorny shrub up to 2 meters high, with intricate branches. The leaves are alternate and evergreen, contour-oval or diamond-shaped oblong, whole or toothed. The leaves of young plants a bronze, appreciated for their ornamental purpose. Flowers in axillary branched cymes. The fruits are large capsules, globe-shaped with two cavities in its interior where we find the seeds of brown, introducing a small fleshy ring around the base.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Nimgiri, Maharashtra & Point Calimere, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,