FoI
Red Water Lily   
Foto info
Red Water Lily
ative
Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Red Water Lily • Bengali: Lal Shapla • Hindi: Kokaa • Marathi: लाल कमल Lal kamal, रक्तकमल Raktakamal • Sanskrit: Alagandha, Alipriya, Alohita, रक्तकमल Raktakamal • Tamil: Atti • Telugu: Erra kaluva, Thaamara • Urdu: नीलोफ़र Nilofar نیلوفر
Botanical name: Nymphaea rubra    Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)
Synonyms: Nymphaea rosea, Leuconymphaea rubra, Nymphaea magnifica

Red Water Lily is a beautiful floating plant native to India. It is widely cultivated in other countries. Flowers are intensely red or rose-colored. Sepals are usually 4 and petals are many. Leaves are around, sharply toothed, downy on the underside. The lobes of the leaves diverge away from each other. Stigma has 10-20 rays. Red Water Lily is found virtually throughout India. Flowering: all year.

Identification credit: Dimple Bhati
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,