FoI
Red and White Begonia   
Foto info
Red and White Begonia
P Native Photo: C. Rajasekar
Common name: Red and White Begonia, Scarlet and White Begonia
Botanical name: Begonia albococcinea Hook.    Family: Begoniaceae (Begonia family)
Synonyms: Begonia grahamiana,

Red and White Begonia is a beautiful begonia which blooms with lovely white and scarlet flowers. Flowering stem is 14-20 cm long, red, branching, carrying dichotoous cymes 5 cm across. Flower-stalks are 1 cm long, hairy. Flowers are few. Male flowers have 4 sepals, outer sepals 7 x 9 mm, red outside, and white inside. Inner sepals are 7 x 5 mm, obovate, white, sometimes tinged with blush. Female flowers are similar to the male ones except that the inner sepals may sometimes be 3, instead of 2. It is a stemless herb with leaves 8 x 12 cm, round, entire, velvet-hairy below, nerves 10, radiating; leaf-stalk 12 cm long, densely velvet-hairy. Red and White Begonia is endemic to Southern Western Ghats. It is now cultivated a a garden plant in the West.

Identification credit: C. Rajasekar Photographed in Kalakkad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,