FoI
Red-Stemmed Wild Grape-Vine   
Foto info
Red-Stemmed Wild Grape-Vine
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Red-Stemmed Wild Grape-Vine • Kannada: ಚೆಂಬಳ್ಳಿ chemballi, ತಾಮ್ರವಲ್ಲಿ tamravalli • Malayalam: ചെന്പറവള്ളി cenparavalli • Marathi: रान द्राक्ष ran draksha • Tamil: சம்பாரவல்லி campara-valli • Tulu: ಚೆಂಬಳ್ಳಿ chemballi
Botanical name: Ampelocissus indica    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Vitis indica, Ampelopsis indica, Ampelocissus arnottiana

Red-Stemmed Wild Grape-Vine is a climbing shrub with branches channelled, rusty-woolly. Leaves are simple, broadly ovate, sometimes angled, heart-shaped at base, toothed at margin with teeth hardened at tip, tapering at tip, leathery, hairless above, rusty-hairy below. Leaf-stalks are 2-8 cm long. Flowers are borne in dense racemes of umbels, primary branch about 1 cm long, racemes 3-5 x about 1 cm, peduncles up to 5 cm long, tendrils simple, about 10 cm long. Flowers are reddish brown, flower-stalks about 2 mm long. Calyx is saucer-like, entire, hairless. Petals are oblong-ovate, about 2 mm long. Disc is elongate, covering most of ovary, 5-furrowed. Berries are spherical, seeds nearly circular in outline, mucronate at base, about 7 x 5.5 mm. Red-Stemmed Wild Grape-Vine is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: March-September.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Agumbe, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,