FoI
Redsepal Evening Primrose   
Foto info
Redsepal Evening Primrose
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Redsepal Evening Primrose, large-flower evening-primrose
Botanical name: Oenothera glazioviana    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Oenothera erythrosepala, Oenothera gigas, Oenothera blandina

Redsepal evening primrose can be found in scattered locations worldwide, mostly as an introduced species, and its exact native origins are obscure. It has long been cultivated as an ornamental plant. It is generally a biennial herb producing an erect stem approaching 1.5 meters in maximum height. It is roughly hairy in texture, the hairs with reddish blistering or glandular bases. The crinkly leaves are up to 15 cm long. Inflorescence is a showy spike of many large flowers. When in bud, the long red sepals are visible. When in bloom each flower has four bright yellow petals up to 5 centimeters long which fade orange to red with age. The fruit is a lance-shaped capsule 2 or 3 cm long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Botanical Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,