FoI
Redstem Wormwood   
Foto info
Redstem Wormwood
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Redstem Wormwood • Hindi: Seeta-bani, Jhau, Lasaj
Botanical name: Artemisia scoparia    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia capillaris, Artemisia elegans, Artemisia gracilis

Redstem Wormwood is a biennial or perennial, basally woody herb with stem solitary or several, branched in upper part, 40-80 cm tall, purplish-brown tinged stems from upright branched rootstock. Basal and lower stem leaves have 1.5 cm long stalks, densely hairy to almost hairless, blade ovate-circular, 4-7 x 2.5-5 cm, twice cut into linear or linear-lanceshaped, 3-4 x 0.5-1 mm, pointed segments. Middle and upper stem leaves are stalkless, eared. Uppermost in the flowering parts are acicular with ears. Flower-heads are numerous, shortly stalked, oblong-spherical, about 2 x 1.5 mm, nodding in narrow to broadly pyramidate, 20-50 x 10-35 cm panicle with horizontally or obliquely patent or occasionally erect, 8-30 cm long primary and 2-8 cm long secondary branches. Receptacle is conical, hairless. Seed-pods are oblong-oval, about 0.8 mm long, brown. Flowering: July-November.
Medicinal uses: Considered as a fodder for goats and a cure for pain in the ear. The smoke of twigs is considered good for burns and their infusion is given as a depurative. It is used in the treatment of jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder.

Identification credit: Artemisia gracilis
Photographed in Sialkot, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,