FoI
Reeves' Spirea   
Foto info
Reeves' Spirea
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Reeves' Spirea, Double bridal wreath
Botanical name: Spiraea cantoniensis    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)

Reeves' spirea is a deciduous or semievergreen little shrub with very showy clusters of white flowers in midspring. This spirea gets 3-6 ft tall and the wiry, reddish brown, gracefully arching stems can cover an area 6-8 ft across. The leaves are about 2 inches long, dark green on top, pale blue green beneath, and diamond shaped with toothed margins. The small roselike flowers, 1.2 cm across, have five (or many) white petals and are borne in round clusters about 5.1 cm across and are profusely distributed all over the bush. Reeves' spirea is native to China.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Ranikhet, Uttarakhand & Pahalgam, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,