FoI
Reversed Clover   
Foto info
Reversed Clover
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Reversed Clover, Persian Clover, Bird-eye clover
Botanical name: Trifolium resupinatum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Trifolium clusii

Reversed Clover is a prostrate, ascending or erect hairless annual herb. Leaves are trifoliate, with leaflets 7-30 mm long, obovate-wedge-shaped. Inflorescence is a stalked, roundish, many-flowered head, 1.0-1.5 cm wide. The stalk carrying the cluster is longer than the subtending leaf. The plant can be identified by its pink flowers and inflated fruits. The flowers are flipped upside-down (resupinate), with respect to the usual pea-shaped flowers. This is what gives it the common name, Reversed Clover. Calyx is inflated in fruit, 5-10 mm long. Standard petal is 6-10 mm long. Fruit is shortly ovoid, enclosed by inflated calyx. Reversed Clover is native to Pakistan, Afghanistan, Syria, Iraq, Turkey, Egypt, N.Africa, Southern USSR and Southern Europe. Flowering: April-August.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,