FoI
Rheed's False Olive   
Foto info
Rheed's False Olive
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Rheed's False Olive • Kannada: Boda bakka, Naragonji • Malayalam: Scheru-valli-caniram, Cherukanniram • Marathi: Dhao-romakaro, Tilokaro • Oriya: Pittabodaliya • Telugu: Naragonji, Naragonjitige, Naravanji
Botanical name: Cansjera rheedei    Family: Opiliaceae (Opilia family)
Synonyms: Cansjera lanceolata, Cansjera zizyphifolia, Lagetta malabarica

Rheed's False Olive is a large evergreen climbing shrub, armed with scattered stout spines, with a cream-coloured somewhat corky bark. Branchlets, leaf-stalks and inflorescence are velvety. Leaves are ovate- lanceshaped, hairless and slightly velvety 3.5-10 cm long. Flowers are small, yellow or yellow-green, urn-shaped, 4-lobed, hairy outside. Fertile stamens are 4, opposite the petals. Staminodes are 4-5, alternate with the stamens. Fruit is orange-red when ripe, 1.2 cm long.

Identification credit: R. Vijayasankar, Parjanya Guru
Photographed at Karikale, North Karnataka & Nagla Bundar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,