FoI
Rheed's Sonerila   
Foto info
Rheed's Sonerila
ative Photo: Shivaprakash Nedle
Common name: Rheed's Sonerila • Malayalam: Soneri-ila
Botanical name: Sonerila rheedei    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Sonerila rheedii, Sonerila rheedi

Rheed's Sonerila is a small herb up to 15 cm tall, stemless or with very short stem which is quadrangular. Leaves are ovate, 3.2-7.5 cm long, 1.5-3.5 cm broad, base somewhat heart-shaped or rounded, margin minutely toothed or entire. Upper surface of the leaf is covered with short bristles, underside paler and usually with minute scaly points. Flowers are violet, 4-8, crowded in umbels, either at branch ends or in leaf axils. Capsule is 2-5 mm long, somewhat bell-shaped. Rheed's Sonerila is endemic to Southern Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Shivaprakash Nedle
Photographed at Nekkarekadu, Vittal, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,