FoI
Rice Flat Sedge   
Foto info
Rice Flat Sedge
A Native Photo: Shashidharswamy Hiremath
Common name: Rice Flat Sedge, Iria flatsedge • Hindi: मोथ Moth • Kannada: ಜೇಕು Jeku, ಜೇಕು ಕಸ Jeku Kasa, ಜೇಕಿನ ಹುಲ್ಲು Jekin Hullu, ಜೇಕಿನ ಗಡ್ಡೆ Jekin Gadde • Nepali: Chow, Guchen, Mothey, Ochumani • Tamil: Yanaikkitti
Botanical name: Cyperus iria    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus chrysomelinus, Cyperus microlepis, Cyperus resinosus

Rice Flat Sedge is an erect, not clustered, annual herb which doesn't form rhizomes. Culms (stems) are 12-50 cm tall, three-sided. Leaves are few, basal, 10-50 x 3-6 mm, linear, flat, gradually tapering, rough on upper margins; sheaths 1-3 cm long, purplish-brown. Inflorescence are compound, 8-15 cm across, diffuse, branches spike-like; leafy bracts 3-5, the longest upto 35 cm long. Spikelets are 4-5 x 1.5-2 mm, linear-oblong, bearing 6-10 florets, yellowish. Glumes are distant, 1-1.5 x 1-15 mm, obovate-round, tip rounded or notched, keeled, yellowish, margins white-hyaline. Stamens are 2-3. Stigmas 3. Nuts are 1-1.5 x about 0.5 mm, obovate, triquetrous, stipitate, brown. Rice Flat Sedge is found in degraded deciduous forests, marshy areas and paddy fields, in Tropical Asia and East Africa.
Medicinal uses: The plant is astringent, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. It is used to treat amenorrhoea. The whole plant is used to treat rheumatism and to regulate menstruation. The rhizomes are used as a diuretic. A decoction of the ground tubers is used for treating fevers.

Identification credit: Shashidharswamy Hiremath Photographed in Byadgi-Taluk, Haveri-Dist, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,