FoI
Rigid Aerides   
Foto info
Rigid Aerides
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Rigid Aerides • Marathi: रिंगण ईरीड अमरी ringan irid amri
Botanical name: Aerides ringens    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Saccolabium ringens, Gastrochilus ringens, Aerides linearis

Rigid Aeridesas is a miniature to small sized, hot growing orchid growing on trres. It has a short stem carrying rigidly leathery narrow leaves. The plant blooms in the spring and summer on an axillary, stout, erect to ascending, rarely branched, dull purple, furrowed inflorescence, up to 20 cm long. The inflorescence is densely many flowered, carrying fragrant flowers pale purple flowers. Rigid Aerides is found in the Western Ghats, Sri Lanka and the Andaman Islands.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Kumta, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,