Rigid Hogweed   
Foto info
Rigid Hogweed
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Rigid Hogweed • Kannada: Gaali beeja • Tamil: Chittrelam
Botanical name: Tetrataenium rigens    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Heracleum candolleanum, Heracleum rigens, Pastinaca rigens

Rigid Hogweed is a large perennial herbs with tuberous roots. Leaves are large, 2-3 pinnate. Rachis 50-75 cm long, sheathed at base; leaflets variously lobed, very varying in size, becoming smaller towards tip, sawtoothed on margins, hairy on both sides. Flowers are borne in large, erect compound umbels. Flower-cluster-stalks are stout, hairy; rays of varying length from 1-6 cm long, scabrous. Involucre bracts 2-3, 0.1-1 cm long, ovate lanceshaped. Calyx tube is 0.5-1 mm long; sepals 5, 0.5-1 mm long, lanceshaped. Petals are 5, 1-1.5 mm long, ovate, notched at tip. Stamens are 5; filaments 2.5-3 mm long, protruding. Ovary 0.05-0.1 cm long. Disc 2-lobed, lobes round; styles 2, recurved. Fruit is 1-1.2 x 0.4-0.6 cm, elliptic, laterally compressed, 3-ridged, sparsely hairy without. Rigid Hogweed is endemic to Southern Western Ghats.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Thadiyandamol, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,