FoI
Ritchie Melon   
Foto info
Ritchie Melon
ative Photo: Sushant More
Common name: Ritchie Melon • Marathi: गोगरा Gogra
Botanical name: Cucumis ritchiei    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Dicoelospermum ritchiei

Ritchie Melon is a prostrate or climbing, hairy herb. Leaves are alternate, 2-4 x 2-4 cm, simple, ovate or round, toothed, bristly, heart-shaped at base, faintly lobed, lobes 3-5, blunt at lobe ends, leaf-stalks 2-5 cm long, tendrils slender. Male flowers are clustered on 2-5 mm long, flower-stalks 0.5-1.5 cm long flower-cluster-stalks. Sepal tube 3 x 2 mm, bristly outside, green. Flower up to 6 mm long, yellow, velvet-hairy outside, petals spreading. Stamens 3, 2 with two-loculed anther and 1 with one loculed anther, included, arising from the base of the flower. Female flowers arise solitary, flower-stalks up to 3 cm long. Sepal tube 3-4 x 2-3 mm, bristly outside, sepals 5, 2-3 mm long, linear green. Flower up to 1 x 0.5 cm, yellow, bristly outside, petals spreading. Ovary up to 1 x 0.3 cm, linear-ellipsoid, velvet-hairy; style 1 mm long, arising from a copular disk, stigma 1 x 1 mm, flattened, trilobed at tip. Berries are 1-1.5 x 0.2-0.3 cm, linear-ellipsoid, 3 chambered, bristly, seeds 3-4 x 2-2.5 mm, broadly ovoid. Ritchie Melon is endemic to Peninsular India. Flowering: June-December.

Identification credit: Sushant More Photographed in Matheran & Belgaum.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,