FoI
River Beauty   
Foto info
River Beauty
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: River Beauty, Dwarf Fireweed
Botanical name: Epilobium latifolium    Family: Onagraceae (evening primrose family)

A deciduous perennial that grows to 1.0 meters (3.3 feet) high by 0.5 meters (1.65 feet) wide and prefers many types of soil with a pH ranging from acid to alkaline and partial to full sun with moderate moisture. This plant withstands frost and has hermaphrodite flowers. Leaves narrow-elliptic, hairy beneath. Four petalled purplish pink flowers are 5 cm across, in leafy spike-like terminal clusters. Found in the Himalayas and the Uttarakhand hill stations. River gravels, margins of streams and damp slopes.
Medicinal uses: The entire plant is used in Tibetan medicine, it is said to have a bitter taste and a cooling potency. Analgesic, antidote, anti-inflammatory, antipruritic, antirheumatic and febrifuge, it is used in the treatment of fevers and inflammations, plus also itching pimples.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,